Page 1 of 1

remote.trace

Posted: 27 Jan 2023
by RobotRon
This is my first post so I hope I have put it in the right place. I am writing a codec for use with a Launch Control XL using Reason 12 and the remote SDK. The codec is working but not as I expected (not surprising as this is my first attempt) so I would like to add a simple trace to aid debugging as per the documentation. I have tried the following none of which produce any output in the codectest log.

remote.trace("Process midi")
remote.trace("current value : " .. g_knob_2_current_value)
remote.trace(tostring(g_knob_2_current_value))

Is the trace function still supported in reason 12/lua?

Have I completely misunderstood how the trace should work?

Does anyone have an example of a simple trace that works?

thanks

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 27 Jan 2023
by EnochLight
RobotRon wrote:
27 Jan 2023
This is my first post so I hope I have put it in the right place.
Mod note: Welcome to Reasontalk! I moved this to the appropriate sub-forum. Good luck!

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 28 Jan 2023
by crimsonwarlock
I have a LaunchControl XL, so I'm interested in this. I can't help you with your question right now, as I haven't done any codec scripting myself (yet), but I can test things on my side if you like.

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 28 Jan 2023
by rmtcvolte
RobotRon wrote:
27 Jan 2023

remote.trace(tostring(g_knob_2_current_value))

Is the trace function still supported in reason 12/lua?
This should work, but if I remember correct the trace function does no longer work with the latest version of codectest.exe. If you are on Win I could send you an older one.

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 29 Jan 2023
by RobotRon
I am currently using a Mac but can dust off my laptop so if you could send me the windows one that works that would be great.

thanks

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 19 Jun 2023
by enigma_0z
Bringing this thread back from the dead, but I'm having a similar issue... well two issues really.

The main issue I'm trying to debug is that remote won't certain change control messages that'd display a character on my synth's screen. It's really weird, but it seems that whenever the checksum byte is 18 (0x12 hex) I get an error in remote codectest that says that "Data inside sysex midi bits must be 8 bits".

If I manually code in the message (e.g. remote.make_midi("F0 41 7F 00 00 00 52 12 01 00 00 00 6D 12 F7")) it works as expected, so I know it's not my controller at fault, most likely its my code. But I'm not really sure what to make of it.

The second issue, and why I'm here -- In the process of debugging this issue, I tried the good ol' debug print method (using remote.trace()) but it additionally seems that this never actually prints anything to the remote logs.

I'm on an M1 Macbook pro, and the synth in question is a Roland AX-Edge, if it matters. Reason 12 and the latest download of the codec tester.

Re: remote.trace

Posted: 19 Jun 2023
by EnochLight
enigma_0z wrote:
19 Jun 2023
Bringing this thread back from the dead,
Welcome to Reasontalk! Looks like the OP - RobotRon - disappeared after 2 posts, so hopefully you'll stick around. Good luck with your issue!